Privacy Policy

VIRSEC Ltd. ["VIRSEC", "we" or "us"] is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting https://virsec.org (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is VIRSEC of Suites 2a(i) and 2a(ii), Beehive Mill, Jersey Street, Manchester, M4 6JG, United Kingdom.

Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information we collect about you.  With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information.

 Cookies

We use information held about you in the following ways:

For information you give to us we will use this information:

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our company, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected external third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, the delivery of a course, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.  You may already be aware that the Data Protection legislation requires data processors such as VIRSEC to keep the data they process secure at all times, so we will need to specify here how this will be achieved.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

In addition to the opt-out on the form on which the data is collected, individuals must also be given the ability to opt out of marketing at any later date.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

TRUSTED

Our Clients trust us to deliver a dependable, cost-efficient means of training to their crew and staff. Our Learners trust us to provide them with the required courses to meet with their accreditation needs. We are customer-focused with a strong desire to build lasting relationships.

DYNAMIC

We are a dynamic, innovative company dedicated to constantly develop our courses and provide both Clients and Learners with the very best in quality, relevance, efficiency and an effective means of learning.

BEST IN CLASS

We are a UK Government Awarding Body Approved Training Provider, award winning, market-leading company delivering world class training into over 100 Countries world-wide.

Get in touch

If you have any questions regarding our courses and services then please fill in our enquiry form, and we’ll be in touch.

Maritime & Port Security Courses

View Courses

Risk Mitigation & Antiterrorism Courses

View Courses

Personal Security Courses

View Courses